BACK TO OFFSHORE WIND POWER........
22 responses | 0 likes
Started by 12345 - March 25, 2024, 5:13 p.m.

HAVE PEOPLE STOPPED BUCKING THE SYSTEM????   UGH

DOE Reports Chart Path for East Coast Offshore Wind to Support a Reliable, Affordable Electricity System MARCH 21, 2024

"The report shows that offshore wind energy development presents a unique opportunity to add transmission capacity to the East Coast’s power system, with the highest benefit from offshore transmission connecting areas across grid regions. This would allow offshore wind transmission to provide energy to areas of high demand and reduce grid congestion, increase system reliability, lower curtailment, and flow power from lower-price regions to higher price regions, reducing costs for consumers. This could also reduce generation from fossil-fueled-powered units by 5.5–9.2 Terawatt-hours per year in 2050. Overall, the study found that connecting offshore wind platforms together to create transmission networks outweighs the costs, often by a ratio of 2 to 1 or more, when compared with each project having its own isolated transmission connections."

The report also identifies potentially feasible transmission corridors taking into consideration ocean co-use constraints such as military zones and shipping channels, as well as marine protected areas and artificial reefs. Actual  potential points of interconnection should be determined by transparent processes and the locations used for the study are not intended to be precise suggestions.

 The comprehensive final Atlantic Offshore Wind Transmission Action Plan released today confirms the initial findings released in late 2023, and details how wind resources could efficiently be captured off the Atlantic Coast of the United States and delivered to communities as clean, reliable power.

_______________________

THE ONLY FACTUAL LANGUAGE I FIND IN THE ENTIRE ARTICLE  IS:  THEY KNOW IT'S A WASTE OF $$$$$$$$$ TO "WE THE PEOPLE"... A MAJOR DISRUPTION TO THE PLANET... ON & ON & ON.  (MAYBE, THE ODD FISH BEHAVIOR OFF THE KEYS, IS AN EARLY INDICATION?)   THEY BLAME CLIMATE CHANGE, FOR THE SPECIES OF WHALE THAT WAS RECENTLY SPOTTED OFF THE COAST OF FLORIDA, THO'.    HMMMMMMMMmmmmmmmm  MAYBE, IT IS HUMANS CAUSING "CLIMATE CHANGE"  LOL

Comments
By mcfarm - March 25, 2024, 5:48 p.m.
Like Reply

not to mention like most any big gov program if the elites reject it in their hood and smash it down the throats of the ordinary despite any positive affect welllllll,,,,,,,we know how that goes don't we Kenndys, Clintons, Obamas and any other multi-millionaires on the coast who say, "not in our neighborhood"....kind identical to all the illegals actually

By metmike - March 25, 2024, 11:56 p.m.
Like Reply

They're wrecking the planet to supposedly save it!

What they are really doing is rewarding the elites of crony capitalism, politics and government for self enriching agenda and ideologies at the expense of consumers/honest people. 


https://stopthesethings.com/

++++++++++++

Scroll down at the link above to read article after article that exposes the galactic fraud of wind energy.

+++++++++++++=

Related threads also exposing the fake green, anti environmental energy scam. 



                        

Wind turbines killing whales too                        
                36 responses |                
                Started by metmike - Jan. 13, 2023, 10:07 p.m.  
         https://www.marketforum.com/forum/topic/92174/
                        
Jan. 19, 2024, 1:08 a.m.


                ANOTHER SPECTACULAR EV ROAD TRIP           

                            22 responses |               

                Started by 12345 - Jan. 5, 2024, 2:12 p.m.            

https://www.marketforum.com/forum/topic/101621/


                Death by GREENING!            

                            40 responses |                

                Started by metmike - May 11, 2021, 2:31 p.m.  

          https://www.marketforum.com/forum/topic/69258/


By metmike - March 26, 2024, 12:45 p.m.
Like Reply

Starting To Notice That The Energy Transition Is Not Happening

https://wattsupwiththat.com/2024/03/25/starting-to-notice-that-the-energy-transition-is-not-happening/





There will NEVER be a transition to mostly solar and wind(the energy source from hell).

NEVER!

Nuclear power?

For sure! 

Wind?  Insanity! These things only last for 20-25 years,then you have to replace them.........which sustains the crony capitalism. 

By metmike - March 26, 2024, 12:53 p.m.
Like Reply


The energy transition: A region-by-region agenda for near-term action

https://www.mckinsey.com/industries/electric-power-and-natural-gas/our-insights/the-energy-transition-a-region-by-region-agenda-for-near-term-action

The reason the transition is at a snails pace is because the replacements CANT DO THE JOB. 

The deeper we get into the "transition" the more obvious that all the promises are fairy tales for crony capitalism and political agenda.

At some point, it will almost completely stop.......the point in time when humanity regains sanity and operates based on REAL physical laws of energy,  economics and environmentalism instead of manufactured promises to sell crap that enriches the elites. 

By metmike - March 26, 2024, 12:59 p.m.
Like Reply

The Honest Climate Science and Energy Blog

Leftists demonize CO2 to control energy, and that allows control of people. Nut Zero is a political control strategy: A fake engineering project to fight a fake climate crisis. More CO2 and global warming are both good news, not a climate emergency.  Editor: Richard Greene (BS, MBA) ... This is an expanded version of a prior blog with over 579,000 page views.    January 25, 2023

https://honestclimatescience.blogspot.com/


By metmike - March 26, 2024, 1:03 p.m.
Like Reply


https://www.ranken-energy.com/index.php/products-made-from-petroleum/


Products made from crude oil

After crude oil is removed from the ground, it is sent to a refinery where different parts of the crude oil are separated into useable petroleum products. These petroleum products include gasoline, distillates such as diesel fuel and heating oil, jet fuel, petrochemical feedstocks, waxes, lubricating oils, and asphalt.

A U.S 42-gallon barrel of crude oil yields about 45 gallons of petroleum products in U.S. refineries because of refinery processing gain. This increase in volume is similar to what happens to popcorn when it is popped.


One 42-gallon barrel of oil creates 19.4 gallons of gasoline. The rest (over half) is used to make things like:

   

SolventsDiesel fuelMotor OilBearing Grease
InkFloor WaxBallpoint PensFootball Cleats
UpholsterySweatersBoatsInsecticides
Bicycle TiresSports Car BodiesNail PolishFishing lures
DressesTiresGolf BagsPerfumes
CassettesDishwasher partsTool BoxesShoe Polish
Motorcycle HelmetCaulkingPetroleum JellyTransparent Tape
CD PlayerFaucet WashersAntisepticsClothesline
CurtainsFood PreservativesBasketballsSoap
Vitamin CapsulesAntihistaminesPursesShoes
DashboardsCortisoneDeodorantShoelace Aglets
PuttyDyesPanty HoseRefrigerant
PercolatorsLife JacketsRubbing AlcoholLinings
SkisTV CabinetsShag RugsElectrician’s Tape
Tool RacksCar Battery CasesEpoxyPaint
MopsSlacksInsect RepellentOil Filters
UmbrellasYarnFertilizersHair Coloring
RoofingToilet SeatsFishing RodsLipstick
Denture AdhesiveLinoleumIce Cube TraysSynthetic Rubber
SpeakersPlastic WoodElectric BlanketsGlycerin
Tennis RacketsRubber CementFishing BootsDice
Nylon RopeCandlesTrash BagsHouse Paint
Water PipesHand LotionRoller SkatesSurf Boards
ShampooWheelsPaint RollersShower Curtains
Guitar StringsLuggageAspirinSafety Glasses
AntifreezeFootball HelmetsAwningsEyeglasses
ClothesToothbrushesIce ChestsFootballs
CombsCD’s & DVD’sPaint BrushesDetergents
VaporizersBalloonsSun GlassesTents
Heart ValvesCrayonsParachutesTelephones
EnamelPillowsDishesCameras
AnestheticsArtificial TurfArtificial limbsBandages
DenturesModel CarsFolding DoorsHair Curlers
Cold creamMovie filmContact lensesDrinking Cups
Fan BeltsCar EnamelShaving CreamAmmonia
RefrigeratorsGolf BallsToothpasteGasoline


metmike: This is a partial list of the 6,000+ products!

By metmike - March 26, 2024, 9:39 p.m.
Like Reply

   Climate The Movie: Watch Here

https://wattsupwiththat.com/2024/03/20/climate-the-movie-watch-here/

+++++++++++++++++=

There are SEVERAL things in this movie that I don't agree with and am hesitant to post it for that reason, implying that it lines up entirely with the authentic science.

Instead, let me use it as an example of people that are skeptics, with some great points that (like many today in every realm) become blind cheerleaders for one side, like it's a sporting event. They root for 1 side and interpret all information to support just that 1 side becoming incapable of seeing anything that does not support what they want to believe...........which is what the other side does on a massive scale.

In essence they adopt some real "denialism' when it comes to the physics of greenhouse gas warming with regards to CO2.


By metmike - March 27, 2024, 11 a.m.
Like Reply

This is another example of an article that makes numerous, massively wonderful, authentic points but then acts as a cheerleader by greatly distorting points in some cases. 

Worst of all, NO SOURCES/NO LINKS TO THE DATA in many cases.

Negligible future warming from: CO2 – CH4 – N2O


https://wattsupwiththat.com/2024/03/17/negligible-future-warming-from-co2-ch4-n2o/


I'm very familiar with this source and have used it dozens of times here and can strongly support this section:

                Death by Greening!            

                            By metmike - Oct. 12, 2023, 6:38 p.m.       

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++     

From the article below:

  •  
  • any further increase in atmospheric CO2 would make a huge contribution to the well being of planet Earth by the further enhancement of Photosynthesis.

 

CO2 starvation 

  • even at the present with the value of 420 ppmv, (a level which is considered by Climate Alarmists to be “excessively dangerous for Global overheating”), the Earth is still in a state of CO2 deprivation when compared to past levels of atmospheric CO2.
  •  
  • at 420 ppmv Planet Earth is still close to CO2 starvation from the point of view of plant viability and productivity.
  •  
  • only ~20,000 years ago, at the start of our present warm Holocene interglacial period, that the level of CO2 in the atmosphere had reached ~180 ppmv by the end of the last Ice Age.
  •  
  • CO2 at 180 ppmv was only ~20% higher than the terminal level CO2 essential for plant Photosynthesis, so, very close to the level for the survival of all Life-on-Earth.
  •  
  • at a CO2 level of 180 ppmv and Plant life was already under stress with limited viability, especially at higher elevations.  CO2 is a much denser gas than air and tends to accumulate at lower elevations.
  •  
  • however earlier in the Phanerozoic eon, (over the last ~550 million years), atmospheric CO2 concentrations had been even higher, (~8000 ppmv), with no adverse runaway Global warming.
  •  
  • when plants evolved on land, some 450 million years ago atmospheric CO2 levels were ~5000+ ppmv.
  •  
  • plant life still much prefers a CO2 rich environment. That is why CO2 is added to commercial Greenhouses at a level ~1500ppmv to promote productive plant growth.
  •  
  • fortunately, over the earlier years of our current warm Holocene interglacial CO2 concentration rose to ~280 ppmv:  This was probably caused by the natural outgassing of CO2 from the gradually warming Oceans.
  •  
  • that ~100 ppmv increase was from the start of the Holocene Epoch and this growth in the level of CO2 predated any burning of Fossil fuels by Mankind.
  •  
  • roughly half of any added CO2 released into the atmosphere is rapidly taken up by the Photosynthetic processes of plant life.
  •  
  • an immediate recent Greening of the Earth is already evident: ~+15% even in the last 50 years, as confirmed by NASA.

 

  • the massive fertilization effect of added CO2 on all plant life as is well evidenced by current increased growth of all vegetation, leaf coverage and vastly improved crop yields.
  •  
  • this added productivity for all plants includes the essential crops needed to sustain the current World population of ~8 billion.
  •  
  • this high population level is now sustained by significantly less arable area under cultivation than in previous times.
  •  
  • a further doubling of CO2 concentration, (Equilibrium Climate Sensitivity), 420–840 ppmv would continue to increase Global Plant productivity but could only have a further ~1% or ~+0.35°C effect on Global temperature.
  •  
  • a ~1% value for a further doubling of CO2 concentration to 840 ppmv accords closely with the radiation physics assessments of Wijngaarden and Happer.
  •  
  • at current CO2 rates of increase this beneficial process might take ~170 years.
  •  
  • at its current level of 420 ppmv, the CO2 Warming effect of CO2 is now well beyond the tipping point where the temperature contribution of increased CO2 had become marginal as its concentration approaches and exceeds 1000 ppmv:  the diminution can be seen in the long orange tail of reducing temperature increments in the diagram above.





By 12345 - March 31, 2024, 4:39 p.m.
Like Reply
By metmike - April 28, 2024, 11:58 p.m.
Like Reply
By metmike - April 30, 2024, 10:37 p.m.
Like Reply

NY won’t meet climate change goals under ‘asinine’ green energy law, business rep claims

https://nypost.com/2024/04/30/us-news/ny-wont-meet-climate-change-goals-of-green-energy-law-paul-zuber/

++++++++++++++

Of course they won't meet these goals!

Energy transition is a hoax            

                            31 responses |           

                Started by metmike - April 15, 2023, 5:50 p.m.            

https://www.marketforum.com/forum/topic/94557/

There Is No Energy Transition, Just Energy Addition


By metmike - June 8, 2024, 10:41 a.m.
Like Reply
By 12345 - June 9, 2024, 2:08 a.m.
Like Reply

I HADN'T REALIZED THAT IOWA GETS MOST OF THEIR ENERGY FROM THE WIND...65%, IF I REMEMBER CORRECTLY.  SURE MAKES FOR AN UNSIGHTLY VIEW OF THE LANDSCAPE, IMO

By metmike - June 9, 2024, 3 p.m.
Like Reply

Thanks, Jean.

You are right about ELECTRICITY from wind power which is over 60%. I never realized it was this high.

However, in the Winter, IA still gets the majority of ENERGY to heat homes from natural gas!


Iowa Electric Profile (Including Non-Utility Generation)

Electric Generation in Iowa by Primary Energy Source

https://iub.iowa.gov/regulated-industries/electric/iowas-electric-profile

Energy Source2022 Nameplate
Capacity (MW) (1)
% of Nameplate Capacity2022
Generation (MWh) (2)
% of Generation
Coal5,542.719.83%18,172,12624.90%
Wind12,542.844.86%45,761,37062.70%
Nuclear00.0%00%
Natural Gas4,148.014.84%7,339,04010.06%
Hydro184.40.66%1,009,8331.38%
Other & Other Renewables24.50.09%220,0760.30%
Petroleum5,253.418.79%93,9540.13%
Solar261.90.94%385,7990.53%
Total27,957.7100.00% (3)72,982,198100.00% (3)


+++++++++++++++++++++++++++


https://www.statista.com/statistics/1231377/residential-heating-fuel-distribution-in-iowa/



By 12345 - June 9, 2024, 3:25 p.m.
Like Reply

WHAT IS THE AVERAGE MONTHLY ELECTRICITY BILL IN IOWA ?  THEY'VE INCLUDED A SOLAR TOPIC.  NEITHER WOULD BE WORTH THE "SAVINGS" TO ME.  RATES WILL CONTINUE TO RISE & SO WILL REPAIRS, THE INITIAL COST, ETC. ETC.  15 YEARS TO GET YOUR INVESTMENT BACK?  LOL

https://www.energysage.com/local-data/electricity-cost/ia/

THE AVERAGE FOR ALL STATES?

https://blog.ecoflow.com/us/average-electricity-bill-by-state/

__________________________________________________________________


By metmike - June 10, 2024, 10:25 a.m.
Like Reply
By 12345 - June 10, 2024, 12:45 p.m.
Like Reply

LOL  FUNNN READ, MIKE ~ THANKS   

I LOL AT THESE COMMENTS TO IT: "There are gazzilions of engines of all types; and all kinds of things that burn. It's very late and I'm having a very strange sort of mad max fantasy about a homebuilt three wheeler powered by a forty horse evinrude that old rube Goldberg would be proud of.
....Contemporary life isn't possible without cars. I'ts certainly possible without Washington. No reason states can't declare themselves sanctuary states for cars.

A RESPONSE TO THAT COMMENT: "What an interesting experiment that would be: blue states that are sanctuaries for illegals, and red states that are sanctuaries for cars and guns. I wonder, which would prove to be most popular and "sustainable"?

By metmike - June 10, 2024, 12:55 p.m.
Like Reply

I get the reason for each state to determine it’s own laws but this seems  to be causing the country to be even more divided.

Blue Staes vs Red States.

This frame  of mind is what caused the Civil War And we seem to be on the verge of another one right now.

whoever loses this next election will be outraged and NOT want to unite with the winner.

in fact, they will fight hard to oppose him For the next 4 years and treat him like the enemy not the leader of THEIR country.

This can’t  be overstated.

By 12345 - June 10, 2024, 2:26 p.m.
Like Reply

OUR NEXT CIVIL WAR SURE WON'T BE LIKE THE 1ST ONE.  SURE, THERE'LL BE SOME GUN FIRIN' GOIN' ON, BUT... THE CYBER ATTACKS WILL BE SOOOOOOOO "DEAFENING", THE GUN FIRE WON'T EVEN BE HEARD.

By metmike - July 13, 2024, 7:43 a.m.
Like Reply

Industrial Wind Power: Infant Industry Not

https://wattsupwiththat.com/2024/07/12/industrial-wind-power-infant-industry-not/

From MasterResource

 By Robert Bradley Jr 

“The infant industry argument is a smoke screen. The so-called infants never grow up.” (Milton and Rose Friedman, Free to Choose, 1979, p. 49)

 The idea of a transition to a “new energy future” is historically incorrect with wind power, grid solar, and battery-driven cars and trucks. All have a history of non-competitiveness with or displacement by fossil fuels. Energy density explains much of why the renewable energy era gave way to a far better world of coal, oil, and natural gas in recent centuries.

 

This is taken from a 2014 article by Zachary Shahan for Renewable Energy World, History of Wind Turbines.

By 12345 - July 15, 2024, 11:54 a.m.
Like Reply

LOL  I'D SERIOUSLY CONSIDERED WIND POWER WHEN I BOUGHT MY 5 ACRES, 50 YEARS AGO.  THE COST OF THE BATTERIES QUICKLY CHANGED MY MIND.   

By metmike - July 16, 2024, 10:07 a.m.
Like Reply

Thanks, jean!
Amazing about the many things we’ve been convinced to believe in that are the opposite of the truth.

The wind isn’t always blowing and sun not shining.

We still don’t have grid scale batteries that can store this type of WEAK/diffuse, sporatic,